Byron Bay Runners Club Awards 2016/17

Junior 'Rising Stars' (from our primary school squads, 8-9yrs and 10-12 yrs): Liam, Phoebe, Jethro, Luca, Sandy and Josh - reflecting their levels of motivation, effort put in at training, and personal progression as runners (PB's and/or rankings in school champs).

Senior 'stars' (from our high school squad): Naomi and Finn - outstanding young athletes (both achieved state finals in athletics championships), who give 100% effort all the time, great positive attitudes and achieved significant personal improvements in their PB's and or state rankings this year.

Junior Squad Female Runner of the Year: Suki (9th in NSW all-schools athletics, 800m and 1500m champion in regional athletics - about to content for state titles in both events).

Junior Squad Male Runner of the Year: Jake (NSW CPS champion in 800m, NSW catholic/Polding champion in cross state, about to contend for state titles in 800m).

Senior Squad Female Runner of the Year: Kate (2nd NSW all schools cross country/NSW government schools champion; NSW CHS champion 800m).

Senior Squad Male Runner of the Year: Elliott (4th NSW all schools cross country/winner NSW CCC cross-country; winner NSW CCC 1500m champion ** and NSW CCC record holder for 1500m in a time of 3.59!!!! **, 800m NSW CCC silver medal)

 

Summer Sizzler 3,000m winner : Finn

Much thanks also needs to be given to the following members, who have given lots of their time and energy to the weekly operation of the club:

 

Coaches and Run Co-ordinators - Geoff, Chris, Simon, Linda, Shaunagh (with additional help from Myles, Colette and Jan).

 

Committee members 2016-17: Geoff, Chris, Simon, Shaunagh, Moyra, Peta, Sarah Link, Kim, Helen, Jan.

 

Thanks to Ange and Ivan for hosting the running club a number of times on their beautiful property (Bryon Farmstay), for cross-country training runs for the junior and senior squads.

 

Thanks to John K. for his support of club social runs and summer sizzler series (even though he doesn't run himself!).

Adults awards (by nomination of run co-ordinators) : Tuesday run: Sarah A, Thursday run: Matthew W, Sunday Run: David M.  

All are fantastic members of the club, who have shown consistent commitment in training, achieved significant personal running goals and are just lovely people to run with!

.... and (drumroll)... the Byron Bay Runners 2016-17 main award 'Runner of the Year' was awarded to Moyra. Moyra joined the club 3-4 years ago having completed her first 10km. Since then she has set herself increasingly challenging personal running goals, having now completed numerous half-marathons and will be running New York Marathon in a few months. She has also given much back to the club - by being someone who shows up and gets involved in club weekly runs, and club running events (summer sizzler, Christmas in July run, etc) as well as taking on not one but two roles within the club - as both Treasurer and Marketing Officer. ... as well as being hugely supportive of other runners. She is a true gem!